Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

WHO ARE WE?

We are PBP Research B.V. (‘Pointer,’ ‘we,’ ‘us,’ ‘our’), located at Zekeringstraat 17a, 1014 BM, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through our website www.pointerbrandprotection.com (the ‘Website’).

We take your privacy seriously, so please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

From the first moment you interact with the website, we are collecting data. However, we only process personal data when you have voluntarily provided it to us through the website. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are both consent and legitimate interest.

Consent means that you have given us your free, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wish that we can process your personal data. Legitimate interest, on the other hand, means that Pointer needs to process your data in order to conduct its business. Of course, this is only the case if that processing doesn’t override your own rights.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We process personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us. This can include your full name, the name of your company, your email address, your job title, country of residence, your CV, etc.

You can also provide us with the personal information of a third party when using the Report a Fake option on our website and filling in the seller details, such as his/her email address, full name, address, etc.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data only to manage your requests (like to provide you with a demo, to send you our awesome reports, to invite you to a job interview, etc.). We don’t make any further use of your information, thus deleting it after use is no longer necessary.

When you help us fight counterfeits by using the Report a Fake option, you provide us with personal information about other people or, if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us, after being analyzed by the relevant brand protection analyst against the product knowledge provided by the relevant client.

We also use your data in order to keep improving our services! Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and, in some cases, using third parties to do so.

Only with your consent, we shall use your contact details for marketing purposes, like sending you emails and messages about new features, services, and content.

               

COOKIES

Cookies are very small files that are stored on your computer, tablet or phone. They are used to recognize you on a subsequent visit, for example, to ensure that certain parts of the Website work well or to measure visits on the Website. We use functional cookies (so our website is friendlier), analytical cookies and third-party cookies (such as social plugins).

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask us for confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, what type of personal data we are processing, why we are processing it, if we have shared it with third parties and for the duration of time that  we will store your personal data. Upon request, we will provide you with an electronic copy of your personal data.You can withdraw your consent at any time.

-You can ask that we correct inaccurate personal data that is being processed by us.

-You can ask that we delete all the personal data that we have about you.

-You can object to Pointer processing your personal data or restrict its use if you think the personal data is innacurate, unlawful or if it is not needed anymore.

-You can ask us for your personal data in electronic form so you can transmit that data to another controller. If possible, we will transfer that data ourselves to the new controller.

-You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you.

If you are not happy with how we handled your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens by following this link. We would appreciate that in such an event, if you could tell us first, we may be able to help you out before you contact them!

 

REMEMBER THAT IT’S ALWAYS YOUR CHOICE!

Together with the rights that we mentioned before, always remember that it is up to you if you want us to process your personal data or not. So, for instance, if you choose not to give us any personal data, no problem! We just won’t be able to process the special requests you might have. Also, you can block cookies or delete them altogether through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but certain services (like Intercom) will not work effectively.

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may need to use third parties to help us host our website, communicate with you, power our emails, etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

These parties may be located in the European Union (EU) or other countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) or elsewhere in the world. If the personal data is stored by us outside of the EEA we will ensure an adequate level of protection of the transferred data. We require service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data.

We may also need to provide personal data to law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligations or court orders.

 

QUESTIONS

Congratulations! You made it to the end of the policy! We know this might be a difficult topic, so if you have any privacy-related comments, just send us an email at dpo@pointerbp.com

Be sure to check this policy from time-to-time. This policy was last updated in January 2019.

Pointer Brand Protection © 2019 All rights reserved